Immigration Lawyer for Canada and the USAServing Canadian companies

The Entrepreneur Program

The Entrepreneur immigration category enables foreigners to obtain the Canadian permanent residence. In order to be eligible to this program, the candidate must comply with several requirements such as:

  • Possess net assets of at least CAD $300,000 that have been legally obtained;
  • Have at least two years of experience in running a business. Such experience needs to be gained during the 5 years preceding the date you submitted your application in a lawful and profitable business (agricultural, industrial or commercial) that you manage, alone or with your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse, controlling at least 25% of the capital equity.
  • Present your application in one of the following program components:
  1. Component: Ability to carry out a business project component
  2. Component: Acquisition of a business in Quebec
  •  Upon your arrival in Quebec, you must comply with the following conditions
  1. Create or acquire, in whole or in part, an agricultural, industrial or commercial business established in Quebec, where you hold at least 25% of the capital equity with a value of at least C$100,000 and which will employ, on a permanent basis and for a minimum of 30 hours a week, a Québec resident other than yourself and accompanying family members.
  2. Participate in the daily management and operations of the business.